NY 856296

SEP 28 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 856296

Mr. Steven Draffen
Elco Freight International
Cargo Bldg. 80
P.O. Box 682
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric composed of 100% cotton from India.

Dear Mr. Draffen:

In your letter dated September 13, 1990, on behalf of your client Cinnabar Traders Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample of woven fabric is identified as item #2888. It is composed of 100% cotton and is plain woven. This product is a yarn dyed madras plaid which has been overprinted with a complex design. The merchandise contains 31 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 33 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 95 g/m2 and will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. The average yarn number is calculated to be 67 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5208.51.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport